'Tis the season to be happy!

Saturday, December 28, 2013


Hello lovelies! How's your christmas break so far? How you're all having a fun time bumming around, school is about to start (again) in a few days. Wherever you are, I hope you're having fun. Here's what I've been up to for the past few days!

• For 2 consecutive days (after Christmas) I decided to visit my mom's office. They have Starbucks inside their Library and I decided to drop by and try some recipes from the """secret menu"" 

1) The first one I tried is the famous Butterbeer Frap, inspired by the well known drink in Harry Potter. The Butterbeer Frap is only available until January 8 and it is also known as a holiday drink. It reminded me of butter balls, the ones I used to munch on during class hours while waiting for the bell to ring. 

Rating: 10/10 ♡♡♡ (kinda bias bc I'm a potterhead hahaha) 

Recipe: 
• Caramel Cream Frap (base)
• a pump of toffee nut syrup 

*the toffee nut syrup is only available during the holidays (when the red cups come out) so I suggest you run to the nearest branch of Starbucks right now and buy yourself a Butterbeer Frap! 

Overall cost: 155 pesos for the tall one!

2) The second one I tried was the Candy Cane Frap! It tastes like Candy Canes! (Obviously lol) I like the sweet/minty taste of this drink ♡

Rating: 9.5/10 ♡ 

Recipe: 
• Vanilla Cream Frap (base) 
• a pump of Peppermint syrup 
• Peppermint sprinkles 

Overall cost: 155 pesos for the tall one! 

* I'm not sure about this one but I think it's also a holiday drink. The Peppermint syrup & sprinkles are only available when the red cups are out. 

3) The baristas there gave out mini Gingerbread Fraps for free! They gave samples to the other people who were also chilling at the library! 

4) Mall Haul!!!! 3 purple shirts for intrams, 2 beautiful bookmarks from Papemelroti, Twisted candy from Made In Candy and a copy of Teen Vogue (bc Emma Watson ♡) 

5) Hooray for a new planner and a new notepad (for assignments)! The Slate 2014 planner is beautiful! I had a hard time choosing a planner since the other planners I saw were also beautiful! (Starbucks, Moonleaf & Filed hehehe) The notepad is cute, don't you think so? 

P.S: I also washified a part of my planner? Do you like it? Hehehe

6) I finally had time to fix my (growing) washi tape collection! (Shoutout to Pam & Becca for giving me some! The designs are adorable hihihi) 

7) I just finished downloading the OST of Frozen! Can I just say that I am in love with the whole thing? I just downloaded the movie itself a few days ago and I just can't stop watching it! The story line, songs & characters are amazing!! My favorite characters are Elsa, Olaf, Anna & Kristoff (I think that's his name hehehe) good job on this one Disney! ♡

PPS: 
Earlier this year I tried out the Captain Crunch Frap & the Cotton Candy Frap. 

∘ Cotton Candy Frap- to be perfectly honestly it doesn't really taste like cotton candy at all (only a little bit tho) it does taste good tho! 

Rating: 8/10 ♡

Recipe:
• Vanilla Cream Frap (base) 
• A pump of Raspberry syrup

Overall cost: 155 pesos for the tall one! 

∘ Captain Crunch Frap- This drink is really really really good. I remember trying it out with this cookie from Starbucks and it was HEAVENNNN ♡

Rating: 10/10 bc fab ♡♡♡

Recipe: 
• Strawberries and Cream Frap (base)
• a pump of Caramel Syrup 
• 2 pumps of Toffee Nut Syrup (During the time I tried out this drink the Toffee Nut Syrup wasn't available because according to the barista it is only available when the red cups are out. Still I tried it out without the Toffee Nut Syrup and it was still good)
• a pump of hazelnut Syrup
• 2 scoops of Chocolate Chip

Overall cost: 210 pesos for the tall one! (Blame it on the Chocolate chips lol)

I posted the photos in my photo blog. Please do check it out! http://piatalja.tumblr.com/post/71402257289/ive-been-pretty-occupied-for-the-past-few-days

Till my next post! ♡ 

You Might Also Like

0 comments

Subscribe